a

Lorem ipsum proin gravid a nibh vel velit auctor aliquet.Aenean sollicitudin, lorem quis bibendum auci elit consequat.

Phone:      +1135498746
E-mail:      info@example.com
Address:   Patterson 989,NY
Instagram Feed
FOLLOW:
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

The information we collect

If you communicate with us, or do business with us, this will result in us collecting personal data about you for example, we collect the name, address, email and telephone number of business contacts and we also take names and telephone numbers when we take a booking.

If you fill in a form, complete a survey, etc we also collect the information you provide, this may also include contact information that we may use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below). We do not normally collect sensitive personal data however if you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take every care to ensure that your rights are protected.

Third party sources

From time to time we may collect additional information about actual or prospective customers from third parties. Most of the time this won’t be personal data (for example, we may obtain information about a company’s business and performance), though we may receive personal data (such as a person’s work email or telephone number, or details of their role within a business).

How we use your information

We will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
comply with a legal duty;
remember your preferences e.g. if you were to ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or
for our (or a third party’s) lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.
We will only ever use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). For our clients, this includes using personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations

We will never sell your any of your personal data or share it with third parties.

If you require further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please feel free to write to: Stephen Davidson, or email thefoxinn@tiscali.co.uk

Please keep in mind there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always endeavour to respond to your satisfaction, there may be circumstances where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details on how to go about this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We do not control these and we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the protection of any information you provide to these other sites (which are not governed by this privacy policy). We accept liability or responsibility for such other websites. You should always exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions

If you have any questions about your personal data or this policy they should be directed to the following address: Hyde Road, Denchworth, Wantage OX12 0DX alternatively you can email us at thefoxinn@tiscali.co.uk

OPENING HOURS

Pub opening times

Mon – Sat, 12 – 2.30 and 6.30 – 11.30
Sunday, 12 – 3 and 7 – 11

Food served

Mon – Sat, 12 – 2 and 6.30 – 9
Sunday, 12 – 2 and 7 – 9
WALKING IN THE LOCAL AREA

We often have people enquiring about the local walks and so booklets are available to buy within the pub. Produced by the Denchworth Historical Society they are ideal for exploring all the local sites of interest.

AUNT SALLY

We have two teams at The Fox of which our ‘A’ team was started in 2000 at The Fox and has risen from division ‘H’ to ‘B’ now and our ‘B’ team who came from another pub in 2013 and is in division ‘D’.

CRIB

The Fox has a long history in the Wantage Crib league with generations of players names on cups from years gone by and we have won the top division for the last two years running.